Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6762W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378969

Date:Sunday 15 July 1984
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Kenneth Etter
Registration: N6762W
MSN: 28-20888
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Liberty, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN (I21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD CHANGED DEPARTURE RUNWAY DUE TO SHIFTING WINDS OF 10-15 KTS, ELECTING RWY 18 WHEN WIND SEEMED FAVORABLE. ON INITIAL CLIMB, AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE WAS INSUFFICIENT TO CLEAR TREES AT END OF RUNWAY. ACFT CAME TO REST IN TREES. ACFT MANUAL SPECIFIES 2500 FT DISTANCE TO CLEAR 50 FT OBSTACLE, NO-WIND, STANDARD DAY CONDITIONS. PLT STATED THE WIND SHIFTED TO A TAILWIND DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. REPORTED TEMP 81 DEGS, ARPT ELEVATION 700 FT MSL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA297

Location