Accident Experimental Amateur Built OWL RACER N711BS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378970

Date:Sunday 15 July 1984
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Experimental Amateur Built OWL RACER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N711BS
MSN: 29511-7-8
Total airframe hrs:145 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oroville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oroville, CA (KOVE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE EXPERIMENTAL/AMATEUR BUILT AIRCRAFT HAD JUST TURNED INBOUND FOR AN EXHIBITION RACE RUN WHEN IT EXPERIENCED SEVERE VIBRATIONS AS THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER. HE HEADED FOR THE RUNWAY AND FOUND THAT HE COULD NOT CONTROL THE ENGINE WITH THE THROTTLE. HE WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE MAGNETO DUE TO THE AWKWARD LOCATION OF THE SWITCHES. THE PILOT TURNED AWAY FROM THE RUNWAY DUE TO THE CROWD OF SPECTATORS NEAR-BY. HE FORCED THE AIRCRAFT INTO THE GROUND. IT HIT, BOUNCED AND CARTWHEELED SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE COMING TO REST INVERTED IN A STAND OF TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA394
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA394

Location