Accident Cessna 182A N5885B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378979

Date:Saturday 14 July 1984
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:1st Airborne Ltd.
Registration: N5885B
MSN: 33885
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3834 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshall, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DESCENDED IN A LONG GLIDE FROM 5000 FT. THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND TO THROTTLE APPLICATION ON FINAL. PUMPING THE THROTTLE PRODUCED BRIEF RESTARTS. THE PLT LANDED IN A ROUGH FIELD OFF THE ARPT. THE NOSE GEAR SEPARATED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE DISCOVERED BY FAA IN A POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA310

Location