Accident Cessna 152 N757ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378987

Date:Friday 13 July 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:John Cooley
Registration: N757ER
MSN: 15279685
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mountville, PA (89N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT LANDED IN A CORN FIELD SHORT OF THE RWY ON HIS 3RD SOLO LANDING. THE PLT STATED THAT HE 'MISJUDGED THE END OF THE RWY.' HE ALSO SAID HE SHOULD HAVE HAD A 'HIGHER APPROACH SPEED.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA241

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 November 1987 N757ER Dulles Air Service 2 Warrenton, VA w/o

Location