Accident Piper PA-18 N7776D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378988

Date:Friday 13 July 1984
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7776D
MSN: 18-5961
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2017 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:High Springs, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER RECOVERING FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, HE STARTED TO LOSE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. HE STATED THAT HE OVER COMPENSATED FOR THE TURN & ADDED POWER TO TAKEOFF AGAIN. HOWEVER, THE ACFT VEERED LEFT & SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA202

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 August 1994 N7776D West, Cory A. 2 Byromville, GA w/o

Location