Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6825K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378989

Date:Friday 13 July 1984
Time:10:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6825K
MSN: 500B
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1267 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brule, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Big Springs, NE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING THE SWATH RUN THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND THE ACFT FLEW INTO THE CORN FIELD. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS APRX 5,200 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA214

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 1985 N6825K 0 Riverton, WY sub

Location