Accident Cessna 172PII N54465,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378994

Date:Thursday 12 July 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172PII
Owner/operator:Peter Brainerd
Registration: N54465
MSN: 17274981
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1387 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bennington, VT (5B5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED GROUNDSPEED WAS FAST DURING THE FLARE AND AN ABRUPT TOUCHDOWN WAS MADE 'FAIRLY FAR' DOWN THE RWY. PLT REPORTED, 'BRAKING HAD NOT SUFFICIENTLY SLOWED OR STOPPED THE PLANE AS THE PLANE NEARED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND IT VEERED OFF TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY NEAR ITS END.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA288