Accident Snow S2C-600 N64744,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379000

Date:Wednesday 11 July 1984
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Snow S2C-600
Owner/operator:Lambert Air, Inc.
Registration: N64744
MSN: 600-1267C
Engine model:P&W R-13401N-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lambert, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lambert, MS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE TAILWHEEL REPORTEDLY OSCILLATED BRAKING THE SHOCK STRUT LUGS ALLOWING THE TAIL OF THE ACFT TO CONTACT THE SOD RUNWAY. THE PLT APPLIED HARD BRAKING AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT REPORTED NOTHING WAS WRONG WITH THE TAILWHEEL LOCKING MECHANISM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA220

Location