Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7099P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379003

Date:Wednesday 11 July 1984
Time:08:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7099P
MSN: 2402255
Total airframe hrs:1626 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dickinson, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bismark, ND (KBIS)
Destination airport:Dickinson, ND (KDIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE RECEIVED LANDING INFORMATION FOR THE DICKINSON MUNI AIRPORT. HE CONTINUED TO STATE, 'SET PLANE UP FOR LANDING, CHECKED PLANE OVER EVERYTHING WAS SET UP, STARTED TO LAND, PROP HIT RWY, THE NEXT THING I WAS SLIDING DOWN RWY.' THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXAMINED AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA218

Location