Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N2292M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379011

Date:Monday 9 July 1984
Time:17:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:M & W Soociates
Registration: N2292M
MSN: 28R7837081
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3050 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Alamos, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ATTEMPTED DOWNWIND TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED BUT RESULTED IN AN OVERRUN OFF THE END OF THE RWY. ACCORDING TO THE PIC THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR WAS INOPERATIVE AND THE BRAKES WERE WELL WORN PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. WITH ABOUT 1000 FT OF RWY REMAINING THE ABORT WAS INITIATED. THE ACFT NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED IN THE UNIMPROVED TERRAIN AND THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP 184 FT FROM THE END OF THE RWY. WITNESSES REPORTED THE WIND TO BE FROM 270 DEGREES AT 18 KTS GUSTING TO 25 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA261