Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8222K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379012

Date:Monday 9 July 1984
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Delta Flying Service
Registration: N8222K
MSN: 617B
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mc Gehee, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mc Gehee, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ENGAGED IN AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A BEAN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT STRUCK A LEVEE THAT WAS OBSCURED BY HIGH VEGETATION & NOSED OVER. A POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE CARBURETOR NEEDLE VALVE SEAT WAS LOOSE & ALLOWED FUEL TO BYPASS THE VALVE & ENTER THE INTAKE MANIFOLD. AN INTERVIEW WITH PERSONNEL THAT OVERHAULED THE CARBURETOR REVEALED THAT RECOMMENDED TORQUE VALVES WERE NOT BEING USED DURING INSTALLATION OF THE NEEDLE VALVE SEAT. AN INVESTIGATION ALSO REVEALED THAT PRIOR TO THIS FLT, THE ENG COULD NOT BE SHUT DOWN BY MOVING THE MIXTURE CONTROL TO THE 'CUT-OFF' POSITION. TO STOP THE ENG ON PREVIOUS FLTS, THE PLT USED THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE BY MOVING IT TO THE 'OFF' POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA210

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 July 2004 N8222K Double L Flying Service 0 private airstrip near Eagle Lake, Texas sub

Location