Accident Helio H-295 N222LT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379013

Date:Monday 9 July 1984
Time:16:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-295
Owner/operator:Jack Linkletter
Registration: N222LT
MSN: 1442
Total airframe hrs:1698 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-G1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Andreas, CA (O03
Destination airport:(KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE TAILWHEEL SETTLED TO THE RWY THE ACFT VEERED RIGHT AND GROUND LOOPED COLLAPSING THE LEFT MAIN LDG GEAR. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR OLEO STRUT FAILED DUE TO TENSILE OVERLOAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA387
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA387

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 June 2009 N222LT private 0 Madikwe Game Reserve, NWP w/o

Location