Accident Cessna 152 N49185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379019

Date:Sunday 8 July 1984
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Skybolt Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N49185
MSN: 15283435
Total airframe hrs:1414 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flint, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grandledge, MI (4D0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING PREFLIGHT, HE NOTICED THAT AFTER STRAINING THE FUEL SUMP, THE STRAINER HANDLE DID NOT GO BACKIN AS FAR AS IT SHOULD HAVE. HE CHECKED TO MAKE SURE NO FUEL WAS LEAKING & DECIDED TO TAKE OFF. EN ROUTE, HE SMELLED FUEL VAPORS. THE ENG QUIT AS THE PLT WAS CLEARED TO LAND BY FLINT TOWER. THE FUEL TANKS WERE FOUND EMPTY. WITNESSES AT THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED THAT THE FUEL STRAINER HANDLE WAS NOT FULLY SEATED. THE FLT HAD DEPARTED WITH AN ESTIMATED 6-1/2 GALS OF FUEL ON BOARD ABOUT 15 MIN PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA271

Location