Accident Cessna 500 Citation I N555CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379030

Date:Saturday 7 July 1984
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 500 Citation I
Owner/operator:Santa Barbara Aviation
Registration: N555CC
MSN: 500-0039
Total airframe hrs:4867 hours
Engine model:P&W JT15D-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gualala, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA (KBFL)
Destination airport:Gualala, CA (Q69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON AN AIR TAXI FLT TO A PRIVATELY OWNED, PUBLIC USE ARPT, THE TRANSPORT CATEGORY ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD, 7 FT BEYOND THE BEGINNING OF THE 2500-FT-LONG RWY. THE HARD SURFACED RWY'S STRENGTH WAS INADEQUATE TO SUPPORT THE ACFT'S 9500 LB LDG WEIGHT & THE ACFT'S LEFT WHEEL PENETRATED THROUGH THE 3/8 INCH THICK RWY SURFACE CREATING A 4 INCH DEEP HOLE. AS THE ACFT CONTINUED ITS LDG ROLLOUT THE LEFT LDG GEAR BROKE & SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY & COLLIDED WITH A SHALLOW DIRT EMBANKMENT. THE ARPT WAS BEING OPERATED UNDER A STATE OF CA PERMIT, ISSUED IN THE BASIC UTILITY 1 CLASS & IT WAS DESIGNED FOR LIGHT ACFT HAVING A GROSS WEIGHT OF 6000 LBS OR UNDER. THIS INFORMATION WAS NOT DISSEMINATED BY THE FAA IN EITHER ITS AIRPORT/FACILITY DIRECTORY OR ON THE CURRENT AIRPORT MASTER RECORD. THE PIC'S REQUIRED FIRST CLASS AIRMAN MEDICAL CERTIFICATE HAD EXPIRED. THE RWY LENGTH WAS SHORTER THAN REQUIRED FOR THE AIR TAXI OPERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA385
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA385

Location