Accident Gillmore MONI N157LG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379031

Date:Saturday 7 July 1984
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Gillmore MONI
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N157LG
MSN: 157
Total airframe hrs:30 hours
Engine model:KFM 107E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joliet, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Waukegan, IL (KUGN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PROP SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT AT APRX 500 FT AGL DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A CORN FIELD. THE PROP WAS ATTACHED BY MEANS OF 4 5/16 INCH BOLTS AND RETAINING NUTS. TWO OF THE FOUR BOLT PORTIONS REMAINING AFTER THE ACCIDENT WERE REMOVED. ONE OF WHICH WAS TESTED AND PROGRESSIVE FATIGUE WAS FOUND. THE KIT MANUFACTURER LATER ISSUED A SERVICE BULLETIN STATING THAT WITH THE NUTS PROPERLY TORQUED IT IS POSSIBLE FOR THE NUTS TO BOTTOM OUT ON THE BOLT THREADS WHICH WOULD RESULT IN THE BOLTS SHEARING. THE MANUFACTURER SUGGESTS INSTALLING WASHERS AT THE HEAD OF THE BOLT TO PREVENT THE NUT FROM BOTTOMING OUT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA286

Location