Accident Cessna 172 N8917V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379035

Date:Friday 6 July 1984
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Paul W Visk
Registration: N8917V
MSN: 17264274
Total airframe hrs:14500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minnewaukan, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Fork, SD (KGFK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THIS AIRCRAFT OVERFLEW HIS INTENDED LANDING SITE, A GRAVEL ROAD, IN AN ATTEMPT TO OBSERVE ANY POWER LINES OR OTHER OBSTRUCTIONS THAT MIGHT BE IN HIS WAY. HE DID NOT SEE ANYTHING THAT WOULD PREVENT A SAFE LANDING. WHILE TURNING TO MAKE THE ACTUAL LANDING HIS MAIN GEAR STRUCK A POWER LINE. THE AIRCRAFT THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND AND NOSED OVER. THIS ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT DUSK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA212

Location