Accident Cessna 172M N61625,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379036

Date:Friday 6 July 1984
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61625
MSN: 17264683
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:860 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colt, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colt, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MADE HIS FINAL APPROACH TO THE RWY AT 70 MPH AND THE AIRCRAFT FLOATED WHEN HE FLARED FOR TOUCHDOWN. HE CONTINUED TO STATE THAT AFTER ACFT TOUCHED DOWN, INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINED TO STOP BEFORE OVERRUNNING THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED A DIRT BANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA204

Location