Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7521Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379040

Date:Friday 6 July 1984
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7521Z
MSN: 25-3561
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lamesa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lamesa, TX (2F5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AFTER TAKEOFF AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WAS KNOCKED OFF. THE PLT DID NOT DUMP THE CHEMICAL LOAD WHEN THE ACFT STARTED TO SETTLE. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ACFT WAS TOO HEAVY AND DENSITY ALT WAS A FACTOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA306

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 November 1982 N7521Z Private 0 Andrews, TX sub
4 November 1988 N75217 private 1 Lamesa, TX w/o

Location