Accident Rearwin REARWIN 8125 N25547,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379053

Date:Wednesday 4 July 1984
Time:13:17 LT
Type:Rearwin REARWIN 8125
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25547
MSN: 824
Total airframe hrs:822 hours
Engine model:WARNER 50A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:The Dalles, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT INADVERTANTLY TAXIED THE ACFT TO THE WRONG RWY FOR TAKEOFF. THE PLT DID SAY HE SAW ACFT DEPARTING FROM ANOTHER RWY. TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED WITH A 19 KT X-WIND. THE ACFT RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY BEFORE BECOMING AIRBORNE. THE ARPT MANAGER HAS SINCE AGREED TO POSITION A SIGN DIRECTING TRAFFIC TO THE VARIOUS RWYS NEAR A DECISION INTERSECTION ON THE ARPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA160

Location