Accident Luscombe 8E N1795K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379055

Date:Wednesday 4 July 1984
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1795K
MSN: 4522
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1375 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seldovia, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING LANDING ON A 2600 FT GRAVEL RWY NESTLED IN THE HILLS WITH VARIABLE WINDS. THE PLT HAD TEMPORARILY TRADED ACFT FOR THIS TRIP AND HAD NOT FLOWN THIS TYPE OF ACFT FOR THE PRECEDING 90 DAY PERIOD. HE NORMALLY FLEW HIS CESSNA 185. HE WAS FAMILIAR WITH THIS ARPT AND HAD MADE ONE GO-AROUND BEFORE THE ACCIDENT BECAUSE OF BEING HIGHAND FAST. THE 2ND APPROACH WAS FLOWN, ACCORDING TO THE PLT, AT 60 MPH AND HE CROSSED THE THRESHOLD AT ABOUT 30 FT AGL. THE TOUCHDOWN WAS ABOUT MIDFIELD AND IN ATTEMPTING TO BRAKE, THE PLT SAID, THE TAIL KEPT COMING UP. HE THOUGHT A GUST OFTAILWIND HAD ACTED ON THE FLAPS AND UP ELEVATOR TO PUSH THE TAIL OF THE ACFT UP. HE SAID HE SHOULD HAVE HAD MORE CONCERN ABOUT THE POSSIBILITY OF VARYING WINDS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA111

Location