Accident Bell 206B N5003X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379058

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1984
Time:22:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Afm Corp.
Registration: N5003X
MSN: 2440
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:919 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C2OB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somers, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Grandville, MA
Destination airport:Somers, CT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A HARD TOUCHDOWN WITH THE LEFT SIDE LOW. ONE SIDE OF THE ROTOR CAME OFF AND THE OTHER HIT THE ENGINE ACCORDING TO ONE OF THE PASSENGERS ABOARD THE ACFT. THE PLT SAID THAT THE APPROACH WAS NORMAL AND HE BROUGHT THE ACFT TOA HOVER. HOWEVER SUDDENLY THE ACFT WAS ON THE GROUND. THE LANDING COLLAPSED THE LEFT SKID. THE PASSENGERS ALL AGREED THAT THE ACFT WAS LOW AND APPROCHING TOO FAST WITH THE LEFT SIDE LOWER THAN THE RIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA231