Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4980L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379062

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1984
Time:13:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4980L
MSN: 284355
Total airframe hrs:3260 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port St. Joe, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Babins, LA (KBTR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APCH TO LAND AT A PRIVATE ARPT, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES NEAR THE APCH END OF THE RWY. THE PLT STATED THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE POWER LINES UNTIL JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT. HE ATTEMPTED TO FLY UNDER THE LINES, BUT THE VERTICAL STABILIZER OF THE ACFT STRUCK THE WIRES. THE ACFT THEN CRASHED UNCONTROLLED ON THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA198

Location