Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N4796,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379067

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1984
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Junior Alsop Flying Service
Registration: N4796
MSN: 1100
Total airframe hrs:2495 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bernie, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bernie, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DESCENDING OUT OF THE PROCEDURE TURN INTO A SWATH RUN THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO LEVEL THE ACFT IN TIME TO AVOID FLYING INTO THE BEAN FIELD. THE ACFT NOSED OVER ON IMPACT AND CAUGHT FIRE. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 2,800 FT. ACFT GROSS WEIGHT WAS APRX 5,500 POUNDS. THE PLT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA200

Location