Accident Piper PA-38-112 N9826T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379069

Date:Monday 2 July 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Sunbird Aviation Inc
Registration: N9826T
MSN: 3878AO217
Total airframe hrs:2823 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Townsend, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bozeman, MT (KBZN)
Destination airport:Bozeman, MT (KBZN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WEATHERVANED DURING LANDING IN A CROSSWIND AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND IRRIGATION PIPE OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE STUDENT PLT HAD THOUGHT THE LANDING IN A X-WIND WOULD BE GOOD PRACTICE SO HE CONTINUED THE APPROACH BUT AT THE LAST MOMEMT ADDED POWER TO GO AROUND. THE ACFT STALLED AND WEATHERVANED OFF THE RWY. REPORTED WINDS AT TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE FROM 300 DEG AT 15 KTS GUSTING TO 20 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA208

Location