Accident Pioneer FLIGHTSTAR UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379070

Date:Monday 2 July 1984
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Pioneer FLIGHTSTAR
Owner/operator:Owen Craighead
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:KAWASAKI TA440A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cross River, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, IT APPEARED TO THE PLT THAT THE ENG WAS NOT DEVELOPING FULL POWER. THE ULTRALIGHT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A TACHOMETER & THE SUSPECTED LOSS OF POWER WAS BASED ON THE PLT'S ESTIMATED LIFT-OFF POINT. THE PLT FURTHER STATED THAT HE WAS WEARING A HELMET & THE ENG NOISE WAS MUFFLED MAKING IT DIFFICULT TO DETERMINE ENG POWER. THE TAKEOFF RUN WAS LONGER THAN NORMAL. HE CONTINUED TO CLIMB OUT & WITH WHAT APPEARED TO BE A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER ATTEMPTED TO SET UP A GLIDE. THE ULTRALIGHT STALLED WHILE THE PLT WAS AVOIDING TREES. TWO WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ENG QUIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FU007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84FU007