Accident Pterodactyl PFLEDGLING UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379072

Date:Sunday 1 July 1984
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Pterodactyl PFLEDGLING
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:CUYUNA 430-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Canandaigua, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bloomfield, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A STEEP CLIMB. A WITNESS STATED THAT WHEN IT WAS CLIMBING OVER THE MIDPOINT OF THE RWY, IT ENTERED A STEEP DIVE. THE PLT RECOVERED FROM THE DESCENT & BEGAN ANOTHER STEEP CLIMB. AFTER REACHING ABOUT 250 TO 300 FT, THE ULTRALIGHT ENTERED ANOTHER STEEP DIVE. AGAIN, THE PLT STARTED TO RECOVER; HOWEVER, DURING THE PULL-OUT, THE LEFT WING BUCKLED, THEN THE VEHICLE DESCENDED TO THE GROUND & CRASHED. NO PRE-ACCIDENT FATIGUE FAILURE OR PART MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FU006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84FU006

Location