Accident Cessna 150G N3495J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379075

Date:Sunday 1 July 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:J.d. Schwartz
Registration: N3495J
MSN: 15066195
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamston, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:East Lansing, MI (2D8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SOME COWS RAN INTO THE PATH OF THE ACFT DURING TAKEOFF. THE PLT TURNED AS SOON AS AIRBORNE TO AVOID THE ANIMALS AND HAD TO TURN AGAIN TO AVOID POWERLINES. IN THIS MANEUVERING THE ACFTS LEFT WING HIT A TREE AND THE ACFT CARTWHEELED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA276

Location