Accident Piper PA-34-200 N4886T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379076

Date:Sunday 1 July 1984
Time:14:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Calypso Equipment, Inc.
Registration: N4886T
MSN: 34-7250164
Total airframe hrs:3951 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hickory, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Asheville, NC (KAVL)
Destination airport:Banner Elk, NC (5A7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT LANDED WITH THE NOSE GEAR RETRACTED. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE NOSE GEAR WAS HUNG UP IN THE WHEEL WELL BECAUSE AN AN4-12 BOLT, WHICH SECURED THE NOSE GEAR CENTERING SPRING ASS'Y, WAS HUNG UP IN THE GEAR DOOR LINKAGE. AN ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS COMPLETED 20 HRS PREVIOUS TO THE ACCIDENT AT WHICH TIME THE BOLT & BUSHINGS ON THE SHIMMY DAMPENER WERE REPLACED. THE PA-34 MAINT MANUAL INDICATES THAT THE CORRECT BOLT, A AN24-20A, SHOULD BE INSTALLED WITH THE BOLT HEAD DOWN & WITH A MS20364-428C LOCK NUT. THE BOLT THAT HUNG UP WAS INSTALLED WITH THE BOLT HEAD UP & WAS SECURED BY A CASTLENUT & COTTER KEY. PIPER SERVICE LETTER 852, DATED 9/14/78, ADDRESSED THE POTENTIAL IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE BOLT & ANNOUNCED THE AVAILABILITY OF A PLACARD TO REMIND MECHANICS OF THE REQUIRED METHOD OF INSTALLATION. THE SERVICE LETTER NOTES THAT WHEN THE BOLT IS INSTALLED INCORRECTLY, NOSE GEAR OPERATION CAN BE RESTRICTED IN THE GEAR UP POSITION. THE NON-MANDATORY SERVICE LETTER HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH IN N4886T.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA215