Accident Cessna 172N N738RW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379077

Date:Sunday 1 July 1984
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Patrick Colin Smith
Registration: N738RW
MSN: 17270L87
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blanco, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX
Destination airport:Blanco, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DUE TO THE TATUM RANCH PRIVATE AIRSTRIP BEING INCORRECTLY MARKED ON THE SECTIONAL CHART THE PLT WAS USING, HE INADVERTANTLY LANDED AT THE WRONG ARPT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT & WAS UNABLE TO GO AROUND OR STOP. THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE GRAVEL RUNWAY DOWN INTO A RAVINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA298

Location