Accident Piper PA-28-140 N44213,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379078

Date:Sunday 1 July 1984
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44213
MSN: 28-7425395
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3040 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:No Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corning, AR (4M9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS HIRED BY THE STUDENT PILOT/AIRCRAFT OWNER TO PERFORM THE PASSENGER FLIGHT. NO EXPERIENCE OR CURRENCY RECORDS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE PIC AS HE HAD NOT HELD AN AIRMAN'S MEDICAL CERTIFICATE FOR THE LAST FOUR YEARS. ON LANDING AT DESTINATION, THE AIRCRAFT WAS LEVELED OFF ABOUT 10 FT IN THE AIR, STALLED AND LANDED HARD DAMAGING THE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA233

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 April 1987 N44213 private 2 Neelyville, MO w/o

Location