Accident Beechcraft M35 N772AW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379079

Date:Sunday 1 July 1984
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35
Owner/operator:Warner Allen
Registration: N772AW
MSN: D-6179
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lacenter, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (KHIO)
Destination airport:Lacenter, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A FLT TO THE LACENTER ARPT WHICH HAD A 1700 FT RWY. DURING ARRIVAL, HE MISTOOK A NEARBY, UNCHARTED, PRIVATE STRIP FOR THE LACENTER ARPT. AFTER LANDING ON THE 1300 FT PRIVATE STRIP, THE PLT REALIZED HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO STOP ON THE RWY. HE INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED THE ACFT TO AVOID OBSTACLES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA155

Location