Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N63719,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37908

Date:Thursday 14 February 1985
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Peninsula Airways
Registration: N63719
MSN: 31-7712042
Total airframe hrs:4284 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Port Heiden, Lake and Peninsula Borough, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Becharof Lake, Alaska (XAB)
Destination airport:Cold Bay, Aleutians East Borough, Alaska (CDB/PACD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THIS FLIGHT ORIGINATED NEAR BECHAROF LAKE AND WAS DESTINED FOR COLD BAY. AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO THE SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN AT THE 7,500 FOOT LEVEL, 23 MILES LEFT OF COURSE. MARGINAL WEATHER CONDITIONS EXISTED INCLUDING A 35 KNOT RIGHT CROSS-WIND. PILOT HAD FLOWN THE SAME ROUTE ABOUT 1 HOUR PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. COMPANY VFR FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT SUNSET.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ANC85FA047 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X35616&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=63719
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ak/N63719/
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170904185612/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/1985/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-port-heiden-1-killed/