Accident Cessna A152 N761BK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379080

Date:Sunday 1 July 1984
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152
Owner/operator:Cochran Avn Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N761BK
MSN: A1520932
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1575 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Washington, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS DOING A SERIES OF 3 SUPERVISED TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. THE 1ST LANDING AND TAKEOFF WERE COMPLETED SUCCESSFULLY. DURING THE 2ND APPROACH THE ACFT DRIFTED TOWARD THE RWY LIGHTS ACCORDING TO THE PLT. WHEN PWR WAS APPLIED AND THE ACFT NOSE PULLED UP IN AN ATTEMPT TO MISS THE LIGHTS THE ACFT STALLED AND IMPACTED THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA194

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 August 1982 N761BK Private 0 Jonesboro, AR sub

Location