Accident Cessna 177 N3161T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379081

Date:Sunday 1 July 1984
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:M.l. Conard
Registration: N3161T
MSN: 461
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STRUCK TREES DURING A GO-AROUND FROM A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING TO A DIRT ROAD. THE INSTRUCTOR PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB AS RAPIDLY AS IT SHOULD, PERHAPS DUE TO THE DENSITY ALT. THE DENSITY ALT WAS APRX 6000 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA377
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA377

Location