Accident North American P-51 MUSTANG X N21770,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379082

Date:Sunday 1 July 1984
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 MUSTANG X
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21770
MSN: AEA-1
Total airframe hrs:15 hours
Engine model:RANGER V770
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (21N2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A BOUNCED LANDING OCCURED DURING WHICH THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED FOLLOWED BY A GROUND LOOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA275