Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N4638,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379083

Date:Sunday 1 July 1984
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Thompson Aerial
Registration: N4638
MSN: 1071
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wyndmere, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SOD WAS WORN FROM THE MIDDLE OF THE STRIP & THE STRIP WAS WET. THEREFORE, THE PLT ELECTED TO USE THE LEFT SIDE OF THE SOD STRIP FOR TAKEOFF. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE LEFT SPRAY BOOM DRAGGED INTO WHEAT THAT WAS GROWING BESIDE THE RWY & THE ACFT VEERED LEFT. STRIPS OF WHEAT ABOUT 30 FT WIDE HAD BEEN PLANTED ON EACH SIDE OF THE RWY. AFTER CROSSING THE WHEAT, THE ACFT WENT INTO A WET BEAN FIELD & NOSED OVER. THE PLT WAS UNAWARE THAT THE BOOM HAD DRAGGED IN THE WHEAT & VEERED THE ACFT UNTIL AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA206

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 2012 N4638 West Central Ag-air Inc 0 Fergus Falls, Minnesota sub

Location