Accident Cessna 172 N8467U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379084

Date:Saturday 30 June 1984
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8467U
MSN: 17252367
Total airframe hrs:4051 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bend, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Redmond, OR (KRDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS TAKING OFF FROM A CINDER ROAD. HE STATED THAT THE ACFT USED ABOUT 2,300 FT OF GROUND RUN & HE ROTATED AT ABOUT 66 MPH. AT ABOUT 15 FT AGL THE NOSE DROPPED & THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND. BOTH WING TIPS WERE DAMAGED. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 6400 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA150