Accident Howard E. Lee RUTAN LONG EZ N373JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379086

Date:Saturday 30 June 1984
Time:14:49 LT
Type:Howard E. Lee RUTAN LONG EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N373JH
MSN: 373
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:210 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flying Cloud, MN (FCM
Destination airport:Alexandria, MN (AXN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT CLAIMED A LOSS OF POWER DURING TAKEOFF. HE TURNED AND ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON THE ARPT. THE RWY WAS OVERRUN AND THE ACFT STOPPED IN A WHEAT FIELD. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA272

Location