Accident Cessna 152 N6167Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379090

Date:Saturday 30 June 1984
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Fort Richardson Flying Club
Registration: N6167Q
MSN: 15285179
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knik Glacier, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft Richardson, AK (FRN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING AS THE PLT 'FLEW UP' A GLACIER. HE STATED THAT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, HE HAD MADE A CHECK OF THE INSTRUMENTS & OUTSIDE REFERENCES & HAD DETERMINED THAT HIS RATE OF CLIMB WAS ADEQUATE TO EASILY CLEAR THE RIDGE. HE STATED, 'THE NEXT THING I KNEW, THE PLANE HIT THE SURFACE OF THE GLACIER IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE' & NOSED OVER. THE IMPACT OCCURRED AT ABOUT 8000 FT MSL. THE ELEVATION AT THE HEAD OF THE GLACIER WAS ABOUT 9000 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA108