Accident Cessna 182M N71879,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379091

Date:Saturday 30 June 1984
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Polish Blue Aero Corporation
Registration: N71879
MSN: 18259789
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2254 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown, TX (T04
Destination airport:Waco, TX (KACT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A X-COUNTRY FLIGHT THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A BIRD STRIKE. THE PLT ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRFIELD FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. SHE MADE TWO HARD LANDINGS ON THE FIRST APPROACH AND THEN RECOVERED AND MADE A GO-AROUND. ON THE NEXT APPROACH SHE MADE A NORMAL LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA313

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 May 1992 N71879 Polish Blue Aero, Inc. 0 Vandalia, OH sub

Location