Accident John R Jones PDQ2VW N44222,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379093

Date:Saturday 30 June 1984
Time:10:00 LT
Type:John R Jones PDQ2VW
Owner/operator:John R Jones
Registration: N44222
MSN: 113101102B
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1600CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT ACFT WAS BEING TESTED FOR FLT EVEN THOUGH PREVIOUS TESTS HAD PROVEN THAT THE ENGINE WOULD NOT SUPPORT FLT.THE PLT SAID THE CARBURETOR HAD BEEN IMPROVED PRIOR TO THIS TEST. THE ACFT TOOKOFF AND CLIMBED TO ABOUT 15 FT AGL AND STAYED AT THAT ALT FOR THE LENGTH OF THE RWY. WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER THE PLT SAID A LANDING WAS MADE OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. AFTER ABOUT 25 FT OF ROLL THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT SAID THAT THE LOSS OF POWER WAS DUE TO IMPROPER CARBURETOR NEEDLE VALVE SETTING. THE DENSITY ALT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS ABOUT 8400 FT. THE ARPT IS 5680 FT MSL. THIS FLT WAS TO HAVE BEEN THE BASIS FOR APPLICATION FOR AN AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE FOR THIS ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84FTE02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84FTE02

Location