Accident Cessna 172G N4650L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379094

Date:Saturday 30 June 1984
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4650L
MSN: 17254645
Total airframe hrs:2554 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grenada, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, MS (KHKS)
Destination airport:(M42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL TO AN UNCONTROLLED ARPT, THE PLT MADE AN APCH WHILE FOLLOWING ABOUT 1/4 MI BEHIND A UH-1 HELICOPTER. AT THAT TIME, THERE WAS A QUARTERING HEAD WIND AT ABOUT 4 KTS. WHILE ON FINAL APCH AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 200 FT AGL, THE CESSNA 172 ENCOUNTERED SEVERE TURBULENCE & THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN FLT. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE CESSNA WENT NEARLY INVERTED AFTER ENCOUNTERING WAKE TURBULENCE FROM THE HELICOPTER. THE CESSNA IMPACTED THE GROUND ABOUT 500 FT SHORT OF THE RWY & WAS DAMAGED. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS NOT AWARE THAT HELICOPTERS PRODUCED WAKE TURBULENCE. THE AIM ADDRESSES HELICOPTER DOWNWASH & ROTOR VORTICES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA212

Location