Accident Rotec RALLY SPORT N912RE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379095

Date:Saturday 30 June 1984
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Rotec RALLY SPORT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N912RE
MSN: 25279
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita, KS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF AND CLIMB TO THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, HE REDUCED ENGINE PWR AND REVERSED COURSE. THE PILOT CONTINUED TO STATE THAT THE ENG STARTED LOSING PWR AND SUBSEQUENTLY FAILED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A NEWLY CULTIVATED FIELD. DURING THE ROLLOUT THE ACFT NOSED OVER. EXAM OF THE ENG AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE CARB ICING PROBABILITY CHART PUBLISHED BY THE FAA INDICATED A HIGH POSSIBILITY OF CARB ICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA192