Accident Hughes 500C/369HS N377ST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379096

Date:Friday 29 June 1984
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500C/369HS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N377ST
MSN: 7406205
Total airframe hrs:3204 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arena, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Arena, WI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AGRICULTURAL SPRAYING OPERATION THE HELICOPTER ENG LOST PWR. THE PLT ATTEMPTED AN AUTOROTATION. THE ACFT ROLLED OVER ON LANDING. THE PLT STATED THAT HE OBSERVED A LOSS OF ENG & ROTOR RPM, NECESSATATING THE AUTOROTATION. INSPECTION OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE THIRD STAGE STATOR VANES WERE BROKEN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA270

Location