Accident Champion 7ECA N5261X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379098

Date:Friday 29 June 1984
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5261X
MSN: 712
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1344 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wynne, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Memphis, TN (KMEM)
Destination airport:Wynne, AR (M65)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER LANDING ON RWY 16 THE PILOT NOTICED AN AERIAL APPLICATION ACFT LINED UP TO LAND ON RWY 34. HEAVY BRAKING WAS APPLIED. THE ACFT STRUCK A RWY LIGHT, NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE AERIAL APPLICATION ACFT DID NOT HAVE A RADIO. IT OVERFLEW THE ACCIDENT ACFT AND LANDED ON RWY 16 AT THE UNCONTROLLED ARPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA196

Location