Accident Cessna T210M N761YR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379100

Date:Friday 29 June 1984
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N761YR
MSN: 21062629
Total airframe hrs:1822 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kirksville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cameron, MO (82K)
Destination airport:Kirksville, MO (KIRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKING OFF, THE PLT NOTED A MALFUNCTION OF THE LANDING GEAR SYS. HE THEN TRIED TO LOWER THE GEAR, BUT THE NOSE GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND. ALL ATTEMPTS TO EXTEND THE NOSE GEAR WERE UNSUCCESSFUL, SO THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A WHEELS-UP LANDING. AFTER THE LANDING, AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE NOSE GEAR WAS COCKED & JAMMED IN THE WHEEL WELL. AN AN343H3A BOLT, P/N 1243617-1, HAD SHEARED & ALLOWED THE NOSE GEAR TO JAM. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE NOSE GEAR BEARING HAD RECENTLY FAILED & THE ACFT HAD RUN OFF THE RWY & ONTO ROUGH TERRAIN. AFTER THE WHEEL BEARING WAS REPAIRED, THE ACFT HAD MADE 3 TAKEOFFS & 2 LANDINGS BEFORE THE NOSE GEAR JAMMED ON THIS FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA189

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 September 1984 N761YR North Missouri Surgical 0 Breckenridge, MO sub

Location