Accident Cessna 152 N49483,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379101

Date:Friday 29 June 1984
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49483
MSN: 15281302
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER HE HAD LANDED & DECELERATED ALMOST TO TAXI SPEED, THE NOSE GEAR DUG INTO SOFT TERRAIN AS HE WAS TURNING OFF THE LANDING AREA. THE ACFT THEN SLOWLY NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA294

Location