Accident Cessna 152 N94111,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379104

Date:Friday 29 June 1984
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Fort Wayne Air Service
Registration: N94111
MSN: 15285599
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:611 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Wayne, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING, THE ACFT BOUNCED & LANDED ON THE NOSE WHEEL, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA269

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 April 1983 N94111 Fort Wayne Air Service 0 Kankakee, IL sub

Location