Accident Piper PA-25-235 N6797Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379105

Date:Friday 29 June 1984
Time:07:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6797Z
MSN: 25-2444
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4484 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atwood, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Atwood, KS (KADT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SWATH RUN, THE ENG BEGAN LOSING POWER. THE PLT PULLED UP & LOOKED FOR A PLACE TO LAND, THEN DUMPED HIS CHEMICAL LOAD. ENG RPM CONTINUED DECREASING SO HE ELECTED TO LAND IN A FIELD THAT WAS BEING SUMMER FALLOWED. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE #4 EXHAUST VALVE HAD BECOME FROZEN SHUT & THE PUSH ROD HAD BENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA190

Location