Accident Humer UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379106

Date:Thursday 28 June 1984
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Humer
Owner/operator:Wells George
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:CHAPALLAL UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carrollton, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT TOOK OFF FROM AN AIRSTRIP AND CLIMBED TO ABOUT 100 FT AGL. AT THIS POINT THE OPERATOR TURNED TO THE LEFT AND A WITNESS NOTICED THE WINGS ROCKING UNTIL A RIGHT TURN WAS ESTABLISHED. THIS TURN CONTINUED UNTIL THE VEHICLE HIT THE GROUND. THE ENGINE WAS HEARD RUNNING THE ENTIRE TIME. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES IN EQUIPMENT. AN EXAM OF THE PLT'S REMAINS REVEALED NOTHING EXCEPT A BLOOD-ALCOHOL RANGE OF 0.04%.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84FU005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84FU005

Location